logo
ENTRANCE EXAM

2005 Programmes

S/N DATE EVENT SPECIAL GUEST OF HONOUR GUEST SPEAKER
1. 15TH DECEMBER, 2005 CHRISTMAS CAROL SERVICE CHIEF. OKOYA THOMAS OFR, D. Litt (Hons)

 

AMBASSADOR T.A.B. SODIPE FEDERAL

BIDDEN PRAYER: VEN. B. C. A. JOHNSON

 

1ST LESSON:  DAMILOLA OSINBAJO (STUDENT)

 

2ND LESSON:

MR. YOMI FADOJUMITI (PARENT)

 

3RD LESSON:

CHIEF (DR) MOLADE OKOYA – THOMAS . (PATRON – DCL & CHAIRMAN, CFAO NIG.)

 

4TH LESSON:

MRS. S. O. OLUMESE HEAD TEACHER, CHRISLAND VGC.

 

5TH LESSON:

MRS. EMILY AJISEBUTU, HEAD TEACHER THE ROCK MONTESSORI SCHOOL.

 

6TH LESSON:

AMBASSADOR T.A.AB. SODIPO

 

7TH LESSON:

MR. ADERINOKUN (PARENT)

 

8TH LESSON:

PROF. V. OLUBUNMI ROTIMI (MEMBER, BOG)

 

9TH LESSON:

VEN. B. C.A. JOHNSON

2. 5TH INTER – HOUSE SPORTS FIESTA      
3. VALEDICTORY/GRADUATION CEREMONY GRADUATION SPEAKER:

PROF. FUNKE LAWAL HEAD OF DEPT ARTS & SOCIAL SCIENCES EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, UNILAG.

 

DISTINGUISHED GUEST OF HONOUR:

PROF. KAYODE DENLOYE

PROF. OF CHEMICAL ENG. & MANAGING DIRECTOR, UNILAG CONSULTANCY SERVICES, AKOKA.

 

WELCOME INTO DOWEN ALUMNI:

MRS YEMI – ALAYO (VP ADMIN)

  1ST BIBLE READING:

NICOLE AKPEDEYE (STUDENT)

 

ORATION:

TOLULOPE FALADE – (OUT GOING HEAD BOY)

4. 6TH OCTOBER, 2005 8TH FOUNDERS’ DAY/ THANKSGIVING CEREMONY DISTINGUISHED GUESTS OF HONOUR:

DR. BIMBOLA OGUNKELU (FORMER FEDERAL MINISTER OF CO – OPERATION & INTEGRATION IN AFRICA).

 

MR. KAYODE SOFOLA (SAN) CHAIRMAN, UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA(UBA)

GUEST SPEAKER:

DR. LEVI AJUNUMA GM, GROUP PUBLIC AFFAIRS, NNPC

SPEIAL GUESTS OF HONOUR:

ALHAJI M.A. K. SMITH IGP (RTD)

 

ENGR. ALEX OGEDENGBE. PRINCIAL CONSULTANT MAC MORGAN ENGINEERING.

 

ENGR. GREG. ERO CHAIRMAN, ARKLEEN OIL & GAS LTD.

 

AVM O. G. MARTINS (RTD) CHAIRMAN,  DORMAT GROUP.

 

PROF. JIDE ALO UNILAG

 

MAJOR GEN. NIYI SANGOTADE (RTD)

MR. EDDIE SKINN GM,  ADDAX PETROLEUM.

MR M.J. ORIFE CHAIRMAN, VERSATECH NIG. LTD.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Upcoming Events
  1. VISITING DAY 1 (BOARDERS ONLY)

    September 26 @ 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  2. INDEPENDENCE DAY

    October 1